DAL82/YNL314W Summary Help

Standard Name DAL82
Systematic Name YNL314W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Positive regulator of allophanate inducible genes; binds a dodecanucleotide sequence upstream of all genes that are induced by allophanate; contains an UISALL DNA-binding, a transcriptional activation, and a coiled-coil domain (1, 2)
Also known as: DURM 1
Name Description Degradation of Allantoin
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIV:44447 to 45214 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All DAL82 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for DAL82
Molecular Function
Manually curated
High-throughput
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Targets 59 genes
Regulators 2 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
59 total interaction(s) for 59 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Biochemical Activity: 3
  • Two-hybrid: 7

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 40
  • Positive Genetic: 5
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 255
Molecular Weight (Da) 29,079
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.7
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIV:44447 to 45214 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..768 44447..45214 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005258
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for DAL82
1) Dorrington RA and Cooper TG  (1993) The DAL82 protein of Saccharomyces cerevisiae binds to the DAL upstream induction sequence (UIS). Nucleic Acids Res 21(16):3777-84
2) Scott S, et al.  (2000) Roles of the Dal82p domains in allophanate/oxalurate-dependent gene expression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 275(40):30886-93
3) Harbison CT, et al.  (2004) Transcriptional regulatory code of a eukaryotic genome. Nature 431(7004):99-104
4) Badis G, et al.  (2008) A library of yeast transcription factor motifs reveals a widespread function for Rsc3 in targeting nucleosome exclusion at promoters. Mol Cell 32(6):878-87