CUL3/YGR003W Summary Help

Standard Name CUL3 1
Systematic Name YGR003W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Ubiquitin-protein ligase; forms a complex with Elc1p that polyubiquitylates monoubiquitylated RNA polymerase II to trigger its proteolysis; cullin family member with similarity to Cdc53p and human CUL3 (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: CULB
Name Description CULlin 5
Gene Product Alias CULLIN B
Chromosomal Location
ChrVII:500132 to 502366 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All CUL3 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CUL3
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
22 total interaction(s) for 19 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 3
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Biochemical Activity: 3
  • Co-purification: 2
  • Reconstituted Complex: 3
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 5
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 744
Molecular Weight (Da) 86,114
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.18
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVII:500132 to 502366 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2235 500132..502366 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003235
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CUL3
1) Michel JJ, et al.  (2003) A role for Saccharomyces cerevisiae Cul8 ubiquitin ligase in proper anaphase progression. J Biol Chem 278(25):22828-37
2) Lammer D, et al.  (1998) Modification of yeast Cdc53p by the ubiquitin-related protein rub1p affects function of the SCFCdc4 complex. Genes Dev 12(7):914-26
3) Ribar B, et al.  (2007) ELA1 and CUL3 are required along with ELC1 for RNA polymerase II polyubiquitylation and degradation in DNA-damaged yeast cells. Mol Cell Biol 27(8):3211-6
4) Harreman M, et al.  (2009) Distinct ubiquitin ligases act sequentially for RNA polymerase II polyubiquitylation. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 106(49):20705-10
5) Ohta T, et al.  (1999) ROC1, a homolog of APC11, represents a family of cullin partners with an associated ubiquitin ligase activity. Mol Cell 3(4):535-41