CIT1/YNR001C Summary Help

Standard Name CIT1 1
Systematic Name YNR001C
Alias LYS6
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Citrate synthase; catalyzes the condensation of acetyl coenzyme A and oxaloacetate to form citrate; the rate-limiting enzyme of the TCA cycle; nuclear encoded mitochondrial protein; CIT1 has a paralog, CIT2, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3)
Also known as: CS1
Name Description CITrate synthase 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIV:631061 to 629622 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All CIT1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CIT1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 10 genes
Resources
Pathways
Classical genetics
null
unspecified
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
96 total interaction(s) for 49 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 10
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3
  • Co-localization: 2
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 26
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 8
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 7
  • Positive Genetic: 22
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 7
  • Synthetic Lethality: 5
  • Synthetic Rescue: 4

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 479
Molecular Weight (Da) 53,360
Isoelectric Point (pI) 8.86
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIV:631061 to 629622 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1440 631061..629622 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005284
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CIT1
1) Suissa M, et al.  (1984) Isolation of the nuclear yeast genes for citrate synthase and fifteen other mitochondrial proteins by a new screening method. EMBO J 3(8):1773-81
2) Kim KS, et al.  (1986) Saccharomyces cerevisiae contains two functional citrate synthase genes. Mol Cell Biol 6(6):1936-42
3) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61