ATG34/YOL083W Summary Help

Standard Name ATG34 1
Systematic Name YOL083W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Receptor protein involved in selective autophagy during starvation; specifically involved in the transport of cargo protein alpha-mannosidase (Ams1p); Atg19p paralog (1)
Also known as: ATG19-B 2
Name Description AuTophaGy related 3
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:165714 to 166952 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All ATG34 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for ATG34
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 2 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
22 total interaction(s) for 19 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 8
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Two-hybrid: 11

Genetic Interactions
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 412
Molecular Weight (Da) 46,655
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.23
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:165714 to 166952 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature contains embedded feature(s): YOL083C-A
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2006-01-05 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1239 165714..166952 2006-01-05 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005443
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for ATG34
1) Suzuki K, et al.  (2010) Selective transport of alpha-mannosidase by autophagic pathways: identification of a novel receptor, Atg34p. J Biol Chem 285(39):30019-25
2) Meijer WH, et al.  (2007) ATG genes involved in non-selective autophagy are conserved from yeast to man, but the selective Cvt and pexophagy pathways also require organism-specific genes. Autophagy 3(2):106-16
3) Klionsky DJ, et al.  (2003) A unified nomenclature for yeast autophagy-related genes. Dev Cell 5(4):539-45