ARG80/YMR042W Summary Help

Standard Name ARG80 1
Systematic Name YMR042W
Alias ARGR1 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Transcription factor involved in regulating arginine-responsive genes; acts with Arg81p and Arg82p (2)
Also known as: ARGRI 3
Name Description ARGinine requiring
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:352603 to 353136 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 36 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All ARG80 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for ARG80
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Targets 40 genes
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
36 total interaction(s) for 25 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 12

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 2
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 2
  • Positive Genetic: 15
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 177
Molecular Weight (Da) 19,487
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.01
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:352603 to 353136 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 36 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..534 352603..353136 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004645
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for ARG80
1) Deschamps J and Wiame JM  (1979) Mating-type effect on cis mutations leading to constitutivity of ornithine transaminase in diploid cells of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics 92(3):749-58
2) Dubois E, et al.  (1987) Characterization of two genes, ARGRI and ARGRIII required for specific regulation of arginine metabolism in yeast. Mol Gen Genet 207(1):142-8
3) Bechet J, et al.  (1970) Mutations affecting the repressibility of arginine biosynthetic enzymes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 12(1):31-9