AIM7/YDR063W Summary Help

Standard Name AIM7 1
Systematic Name YDR063W
Alias GMF1 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Protein that interacts with Arp2/3 complex; interacts with Arp2/3 complex to stimulate actin filament debranching and inhibit actin nucleation; has similarity to Cof1p and also to human glia maturation factor (GMF); null mutant displays elevated mitochondrial genome loss (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: GMF 2
Name Description Altered Inheritance rate of Mitochondria 1
Gene Product Alias Glia maturation factor 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrIV:578663 to 579112 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All AIM7 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for AIM7
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
24 total interaction(s) for 24 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 1
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 3
  • PCA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 11
  • Positive Genetic: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 149
Molecular Weight (Da) 17,130
Isoelectric Point (pI) 4.3
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIV:578663 to 579112 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..450 578663..579112 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000002470
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for AIM7
1) Hess DC, et al.  (2009) Computationally driven, quantitative experiments discover genes required for mitochondrial biogenesis. PLoS Genet 5(3):e1000407
2) Gandhi M, et al.  (2010) GMF is a cofilin homolog that binds Arp2/3 complex to stimulate filament debranching and inhibit actin nucleation. Curr Biol 20(9):861-7
3) Giaever G, et al.  (2002) Functional profiling of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae genome. Nature 418(6896):387-91
4) Huh WK, et al.  (2003) Global analysis of protein localization in budding yeast. Nature 425(6959):686-91