21S_RRNA/21S_rRNA Summary Help

Standard Name 21S_RRNA
Systematic Name 21S_rRNA
Feature Type rRNA
Description Mitochondrial 21S rRNA; intron encodes the I-SceI DNA endonuclease (1, 2, 3)
Also known as: 21S_rRNA_3 , 21S_rRNA_4
Chromosomal Location
ChrMito:58009 to 62447 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All 21S_RRNA GO evidence and references
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
1 total interaction(s) for 1 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Protein-RNA: 1

sequence information
ChrMito:58009 to 62447 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature contains embedded feature(s): SCEI
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2000-05-19 | Sequence: 2000-05-19
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
Noncoding exon 1..2716 58009..60724 2000-05-19 2000-05-19
Intron 2717..3859 60725..61867 2000-05-19 2000-05-19
Noncoding exon 3860..4439 61868..62447 2000-05-19 2000-05-19
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Search all NCBI (Entrez)
Primary SGDIDS000007288
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for 21S_RRNA
1) Foury F, et al.  (1998) The complete sequence of the mitochondrial genome of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. FEBS Lett 440(3):325-31
2) Jacquier A and Dujon B  (1985) An intron-encoded protein is active in a gene conversion process that spreads an intron into a mitochondrial gene. Cell 41(2):383-94
3) Sor F and Fukuhara H  (1983) Complete DNA sequence coding for the large ribosomal RNA of yeast mitochondria. Nucleic Acids Res 11(2):339-48