15S_RRNA/15S_rRNA Summary Help

Standard Name 15S_RRNA
Systematic Name 15S_rRNA
Feature Type rRNA
Description Ribosomal RNA of the small mitochondrial ribosomal subunit; MSU1 allele suppresses ochre stop mutations in mitochondrial protein-coding genes (1)
Also known as: 15S_RRNA_2
Gene Product Alias 14s rRNA 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrMito:6546 to 8194 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All 15S_RRNA GO evidence and references
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
1 total interaction(s) for 1 unique genes/features.
Genetic Interactions
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1

sequence information
ChrMito:6546 to 8194 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2000-05-19 | Sequence: 2000-05-19
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
Noncoding exon 1..1649 6546..8194 2000-05-19 2000-05-19
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Search all NCBI (Entrez)
Primary SGDIDS000007287
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for 15S_RRNA
1) Shen ZH and Fox TD  (1989) Substitution of an invariant nucleotide at the base of the highly conserved '530-loop' of 15S rRNA causes suppression of yeast mitochondrial ochre mutations. Nucleic Acids Res 17(12):4535-9
2) Morimoto R, et al.  (1978) Physical mapping of genes on yeast mitochondrial DNA: localization of antibiotic resistance loci, and rRNA and tRNA genes. Mol Gen Genet 163(3):241-55