SCEI/Q0160 Summary Help

Standard Name SCEI
Systematic Name Q0160
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description I-SceI DNA endonuclease; encoded by the mitochondrial group I intron of the 21S_rRNA gene; mediates gene conversion that propagates the intron into intron-less copies of the 21S_rRNA gene (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: OMEGA
Gene Product Alias I-SceIV
Chromosomal Location
ChrMito:61022 to 61729 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All SCEI GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SCEI
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
1 total interaction(s) for 1 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Biochemical Activity: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 235
Molecular Weight (Da) 27,683
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.08
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrMito:61022 to 61729 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature is contained within: 21S_RRNA
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2000-05-19 | Sequence: 2000-05-19
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..708 61022..61729 2000-05-19 2000-05-19
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000007279
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SCEI
1) Zinn AR and Butow RA  (1985) Nonreciprocal exchange between alleles of the yeast mitochondrial 21S rRNA gene: kinetics and the involvement of a double-strand break. Cell 40(4):887-95
2) Macreadie IG, et al.  (1985) Transposition of an intron in yeast mitochondria requires a protein encoded by that intron. Cell 41(2):395-402
3) Jacquier A and Dujon B  (1985) An intron-encoded protein is active in a gene conversion process that spreads an intron into a mitochondrial gene. Cell 41(2):383-94
4) Perrin A, et al.  (1993) Asymmetrical recognition and activity of the I-SceI endonuclease on its site and on intron-exon junctions. EMBO J 12(7):2939-47