CAF20/YOR276W Summary Help

Standard Name CAF20 1
Systematic Name YOR276W
Alias CAF2 , CAP20 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Phosphoprotein of the mRNA cap-binding complex; involved in translational control; repressor of cap-dependent translation initiation; competes with eIF4G for binding to eIF4E (3, 4)
Also known as: p20 1
Name Description Cap Associated Factor 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:841333 to 841818 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All CAF20 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CAF20
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
70 total interaction(s) for 53 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 14
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 4
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 3
  • Biochemical Activity: 5
  • PCA: 5
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 1
  • Dosage Lethality: 6
  • Dosage Rescue: 3
  • Negative Genetic: 11
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 6
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1
  • Synthetic Rescue: 4

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 161
Molecular Weight (Da) 18,223
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.88
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:841333 to 841818 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..486 841333..841818 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005802
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CAF20
1) Lanker S, et al.  (1992) Interactions of the eIF-4F subunits in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 267(29):21167-71
2) Cheret G, et al.  (1996) DNA sequence analysis of the VPH1-SNF2 region on chromosome XV of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Yeast 12(10B Suppl):1059-64
3) Altmann M, et al.  (1997) A novel inhibitor of cap-dependent translation initiation in yeast: p20 competes with eIF4G for binding to eIF4E. EMBO J 16(5):1114-21
4) Zanchin NI and McCarthy JE  (1995) Characterization of the in vivo phosphorylation sites of the mRNA.cap-binding complex proteins eukaryotic initiation factor-4E and p20 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 270(44):26505-10