RTS2/YOR077W Summary Help

Standard Name RTS2
Systematic Name YOR077W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Basic zinc-finger protein; similar to human and mouse Kin17 proteins which are chromatin-associated proteins involved in UV response and DNA replication (1, 2)
Also known as: YOR29-28
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:471899 to 472597 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All RTS2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for RTS2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Large-scale survey
null
reduction of function
repressible
Resources
67 total interaction(s) for 65 unique genes/features.
Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 58
  • Positive Genetic: 4
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Lethality: 3

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 232
Molecular Weight (Da) 27,054
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.54
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:471899 to 472597 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..699 471899..472597 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005603
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for RTS2
1) Valens M, et al.  (1997) The sequence of a 54.7 kb fragment of yeast chromosome XV reveals the presence of two tRNAs and 24 new open reading frames. Yeast 13(4):379-90
2) Bohm S, et al.  (1997) Variations of the C2H2 zinc finger motif in the yeast genome and classification of yeast zinc finger proteins. Nucleic Acids Res 25(12):2464-9