UFE1/YOR075W Summary Help

Standard Name UFE1 1
Systematic Name YOR075W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description t-SNARE protein required for retrograde vesicular traffic; also required for homotypic ER membrane fusion; forms a complex with the SNAREs Sec22p, Sec20p and Use1p to mediate fusion of Golgi-derived vesicles at the ER (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: YOR29-26
Name Description Unknown Function Essential 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:468212 to 469252 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All UFE1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for UFE1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 8 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
null
Large-scale survey
null
reduction of function
Resources
73 total interaction(s) for 29 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 17
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 17
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • PCA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 9
  • Two-hybrid: 6

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 1
  • Dosage Rescue: 7
  • Negative Genetic: 1
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 6
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 3
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 346
Molecular Weight (Da) 40,539
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.44
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:468212 to 469252 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1041 468212..469252 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005601
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for UFE1
1) Downing TA and Storms RK  (1996) Molecular analysis of UFE1, a Saccharomyces cerevisiae gene essential for spore formation and vegetative growth. Curr Genet 30(5):396-403
2) Lewis MJ and Pelham HR  (1996) SNARE-mediated retrograde traffic from the Golgi complex to the endoplasmic reticulum. Cell 85(2):205-15
3) Patel SK, et al.  (1998) Organelle membrane fusion: a novel function for the syntaxin homolog Ufe1p in ER membrane fusion. Cell 92(5):611-20
4) Dilcher M, et al.  (2003) Use1p is a yeast SNARE protein required for retrograde traffic to the ER. EMBO J 22(14):3664-74