CDC21/YOR074C Summary Help

Standard Name CDC21 1
Systematic Name YOR074C
Alias CRT9 , TMP1 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Thymidylate synthase; required for de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidine deoxyribonucleotides; expression is induced at G1/S (2, 3, 4)
Also known as: YOR29-25
Name Description Cell Division Cycle 5
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:467589 to 466675 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 32 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All CDC21 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CDC21
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Pathways
Classical genetics
conditional
null
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
reduction of function
repressible
unspecified
Resources
19 total interaction(s) for 15 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 5
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 4

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 5
  • Negative Genetic: 1
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 304
Molecular Weight (Da) 35,047
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.13
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:467589 to 466675 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 32 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..915 467589..466675 2011-02-03 2005-12-01
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005600
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CDC21
1) Hartwell LH, et al.  (1973) Genetic Control of the Cell Division Cycle in Yeast: V. Genetic Analysis of cdc Mutants. Genetics 74(2):267-286
2) Game JC  (1976) Yeast cell-cycle mutant cdc21 is a temperature-sensitive thymidylate auxotroph. Mol Gen Genet 146(3):313-5
3) White JH, et al.  (1987) The CDC8 transcript is cell cycle regulated in yeast and is expressed coordinately with CDC9 and CDC21 at a point preceding histone transcription. Exp Cell Res 171(1):223-31
4) Bisson L and Thorner J  (1977) Thymidine 5'-monophosphate-requiring mutants of Saccharomyces cerevisiae are deficient in thymidylate synthetase. J Bacteriol 132(1):44-50
5) Hartwell LH, et al.  (1970) Genetic control of the cell-division cycle in yeast. I. Detection of mutants. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 66(2):352-9