VPS5/YOR069W Summary Help

Standard Name VPS5 1, 2
Systematic Name YOR069W
Alias GRD2 , PEP10 , VPT5 3
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Nexin-1 homolog; required for localizing membrane proteins from a prevacuolar/late endosomal compartment back to late Golgi; structural component of retromer membrane coat complex; forms a retromer subcomplex with Vps17p; required for recruiting the retromer complex to the endosome membranes; VPS5 has a paralog, YKR078W, that arose from the whole genome duplication (4, 5, 6, 7, 8)
Also known as: YOR29-20
Name Description Vacuolar Protein Sorting 1, 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrXV:453768 to 455795 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All VPS5 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for VPS5
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 1 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
298 total interaction(s) for 197 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 18
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 17
  • Co-fractionation: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 12
  • Reconstituted Complex: 2
  • Two-hybrid: 19

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 167
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 29
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 24
  • Synthetic Lethality: 5

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 675
Molecular Weight (Da) 76,484
Isoelectric Point (pI) 4.93
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXV:453768 to 455795 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature contains embedded feature(s): VAM10
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 2004-04-21
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2028 453768..455795 2011-02-03 2004-04-21
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000005595
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for VPS5
1) Robinson JS, et al.  (1988) Protein sorting in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: isolation of mutants defective in the delivery and processing of multiple vacuolar hydrolases. Mol Cell Biol 8(11):4936-48
2) Rothman JH, et al.  (1989) Characterization of genes required for protein sorting and vacuolar function in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. EMBO J 8(7):2057-65
3) Bankaitis VA, et al.  (1986) Isolation of yeast mutants defective in protein targeting to the vacuole. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 83(23):9075-9
4) Seaman MN, et al.  (1998) A membrane coat complex essential for endosome-to-Golgi retrograde transport in yeast. J Cell Biol 142(3):665-81
5) Nothwehr SF and Hindes AE  (1997) The yeast VPS5/GRD2 gene encodes a sorting nexin-1-like protein required for localizing membrane proteins to the late Golgi. J Cell Sci 110 ( Pt 9)():1063-72
6) Reddy JV and Seaman MN  (2001) Vps26p, a component of retromer, directs the interactions of Vps35p in endosome-to-Golgi retrieval. Mol Biol Cell 12(10):3242-56
7) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
8) Liu TT, et al.  (2012) Rab GTPase regulation of retromer-mediated cargo export during endosome maturation. Mol Biol Cell 23(13):2505-15