SSN8/YNL025C Summary Help

Standard Name SSN8 1
Systematic Name YNL025C
Alias GIG3 2 , NUT9 3 , SRB11 4 , UME3 5 , RYE2 , CNC1 6
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Cyclin-like component of the RNA polymerase II holoenzyme; involved in phosphorylation of the RNA polymerase II C-terminal domain; forms a kinase-cyclin pair in the RNAPII holoenzyme with Ssn3p; required for both entry into and execution of the meiotic program; involved in glucose repression and telomere maintenance; cyclin homolog 35% identical to human cyclin C (2, 4, 7, 8, 9)
Also known as: CycC 10
Name Description Suppressor of SNf1 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIV:585291 to 584320 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All SSN8 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SSN8
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
unspecified
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
283 total interaction(s) for 229 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 22
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 22
  • Biochemical Activity: 4
  • Co-crystal Structure: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • PCA: 2
  • Reconstituted Complex: 3
  • Two-hybrid: 23

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Dosage Rescue: 9
  • Negative Genetic: 62
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 2
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 7
  • Positive Genetic: 85
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 20
  • Synthetic Lethality: 11
  • Synthetic Rescue: 7

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 323
Molecular Weight (Da) 37,790
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.13
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIV:585291 to 584320 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..972 585291..584320 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004970
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SSN8
1) Carlson M, et al.  (1984) A suppressor of SNF1 mutations causes constitutive high-level invertase synthesis in yeast. Genetics 107(1):19-32
2) Balciunas D and Ronne H  (1995) Three subunits of the RNA polymerase II mediator complex are involved in glucose repression. Nucleic Acids Res 23(21):4421-5
3) Tabtiang RK and Herskowitz I  (1998) Nuclear proteins Nut1p and Nut2p cooperate to negatively regulate a Swi4p-dependent lacZ reporter gene in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 18(8):4707-18
4) Liao SM, et al.  (1995) A kinase-cyclin pair in the RNA polymerase II holoenzyme. Nature 374(6518):193-6
5) Cooper KF, et al.  (1997) Stress and developmental regulation of the yeast C-type cyclin Ume3p (Srb11p/Ssn8p). EMBO J 16(15):4665-75
6) Jin C, et al.  (2013) The cell wall sensors Mtl1, Wsc1, and Mid2 are required for stress-induced nuclear to cytoplasmic translocation of cyclin C and programmed cell death in yeast. Oxid Med Cell Longev 2013():320823
7) Kuchin S, et al.  (1995) Cyclin-dependent protein kinase and cyclin homologs SSN3 and SSN8 contribute to transcriptional control in yeast. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 92(9):4006-10
8) Cooper KF and Strich R  (2002) Saccharomyces cerevisiae C-type cyclin Ume3p/Srb11p is required for efficient induction and execution of meiotic development. Eukaryot Cell 1(1):66-74
9) Askree SH, et al.  (2004) A genome-wide screen for Saccharomyces cerevisiae deletion mutants that affect telomere length. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 101(23):8658-63
10) Bourbon HM, et al.  (2004) A unified nomenclature for protein subunits of mediator complexes linking transcriptional regulators to RNA polymerase II. Mol Cell 14(5):553-7