DDR48/YMR173W Summary Help

Standard Name DDR48 1
Systematic Name YMR173W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description DNA damage-responsive protein; expression is increased in response to heat-shock stress or treatments that produce DNA lesions; contains multiple repeats of the amino acid sequence NNNDSYGS; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress (2, 3)
Also known as: FSP
Name Description DNA Damage Responsive 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:608689 to 609981 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All DDR48 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for DDR48
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 22 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
43 total interaction(s) for 42 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 14
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Biochemical Activity: 8

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 18
  • Positive Genetic: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 430
Molecular Weight (Da) 46,233
Isoelectric Point (pI) 4.08
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:608689 to 609981 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1293 608689..609981 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004784
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for DDR48
1) McClanahan T and McEntee K  (1986) DNA damage and heat shock dually regulate genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 6(1):90-6
2) Treger JM and McEntee K  (1990) Structure of the DNA damage-inducible gene DDR48 and evidence for its role in mutagenesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 10(6):3174-84
3) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76