CTF13/YMR094W Summary Help

Standard Name CTF13 1
Systematic Name YMR094W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Subunit of the CBF3 complex; CBF3 binds to the CDE III element of centromeres, bending the DNA upon binding, and may be involved in sister chromatid cohesion during mitosis (2)
Also known as: CBF3C
Name Description Chromosome Transmission Fidelity 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:455825 to 457261 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All CTF13 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CTF13
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 5 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
reduction of function
repressible
Resources
72 total interaction(s) for 39 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 5
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 9
  • Co-crystal Structure: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 14
  • Two-hybrid: 6

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 13
  • Dosage Rescue: 3
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 8
  • Synthetic Lethality: 7
  • Synthetic Rescue: 4

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 478
Molecular Weight (Da) 56,335
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.86
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:455825 to 457261 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1437 455825..457261 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004700
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CTF13
1) Spencer F, et al.  (1990) Mitotic chromosome transmission fidelity mutants in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics 124(2):237-49
2) Pietrasanta LI, et al.  (1999) Probing the Saccharomyces cerevisiae centromeric DNA (CEN DNA)-binding factor 3 (CBF3) kinetochore complex by using atomic force microscopy. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 96(7):3757-62