MOT3/YMR070W Summary Help

Standard Name MOT3 1
Systematic Name YMR070W
Alias ROX7
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Transcriptional repressor and activator with two C2-H2 zinc fingers; involved in repression of a subset of hypoxic genes by Rox1p, repression of several DAN/TIR genes during aerobic growth and ergosterol biosynthetic genes in response to hyperosmotic stress; contributes to recruitment of Tup1p-Cyc8p general repressor to promoters; involved in positive transcriptional regulation of CWP2 and other genes; relocalizes to the cytosol in response to hypoxia; can form [MOT3+] prion (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Also known as: [MOT3+] 10 , [MOT3]
Name Description Modifier of Transcription 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXIII:409154 to 410626 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 43 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All MOT3 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MOT3
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Targets 43 genes
Regulators 9 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
gain of function
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
129 total interaction(s) for 115 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 6
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 1
  • PCA: 2
  • Protein-RNA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 6

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 4
  • Negative Genetic: 84
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 2
  • Positive Genetic: 8
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 6
  • Synthetic Lethality: 6

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 490
Molecular Weight (Da) 54,382
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.2
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXIII:409154 to 410626 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 43 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1473 409154..410626 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004674
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MOT3
1) Madison JM, et al.  (1998) Identification and analysis of Mot3, a zinc finger protein that binds to the retrotransposon Ty long terminal repeat (delta) in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 18(4):1879-90
2) Grishin AV, et al.  (1998) Mot3, a Zn finger transcription factor that modulates gene expression and attenuates mating pheromone signaling in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics 149(2):879-92
3) Kastaniotis AJ, et al.  (2000) Roles of transcription factor Mot3 and chromatin in repression of the hypoxic gene ANB1 in yeast. Mol Cell Biol 20(19):7088-98
4) Abramova NE, et al.  (2001) Reciprocal regulation of anaerobic and aerobic cell wall mannoprotein gene expression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Bacteriol 183(9):2881-7
5) Hongay C, et al.  (2002) Mot3 is a transcriptional repressor of ergosterol biosynthetic genes and is required for normal vacuolar function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. EMBO J 21(15):4114-24
6) Sertil O, et al.  (2003) Synergistic repression of anaerobic genes by Mot3 and Rox1 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Nucleic Acids Res 31(20):5831-7
7) Mennella TA, et al.  (2003) Recruitment of Tup1-Ssn6 by yeast hypoxic genes and chromatin-independent exclusion of TATA binding protein. Eukaryot Cell 2(6):1288-303
8) Montanes FM, et al.  (2011) Repression of ergosterol biosynthesis is essential for stress resistance and is mediated by the Hog1 MAP kinase and the Mot3 and Rox1 transcription factors. Mol Microbiol 79(4):1008-23
9) Ghosh Dastidar R, et al.  (2012) The nuclear localization of SWI/SNF proteins is subjected to oxygen regulation. Cell Biosci 2(1):30
10) Alberti S, et al.  (2009) A systematic survey identifies prions and illuminates sequence features of prionogenic proteins. Cell 137(1):146-58