SFP1/YLR403W Summary Help

Standard Name SFP1 1
Systematic Name YLR403W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Regulates transcription of ribosomal protein and biogenesis genes; regulates response to nutrients and stress, G2/M transitions during mitotic cell cycle and DNA-damage response, and modulates cell size; regulated by TORC1 and Mrs6p; sequence of zinc finger, ChIP localization data, and protein-binding microarray (PBM) data, and computational analyses suggest it binds DNA directly at highly active RP genes and indirectly through Rap1p at others; can form the [ISP+] prion (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11)
Also known as: [ISP(+)] 12 , [ISP+]
Name Description Split Finger Protein 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:925568 to 927619 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All SFP1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SFP1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Targets 5039 genes
Regulators 53 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
repressible
unspecified
Resources
59 total interaction(s) for 49 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 12
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 17
  • PCA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 2
  • Negative Genetic: 9
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 4
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 3
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 3
  • Synthetic Lethality: 4

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 683
Molecular Weight (Da) 74,785
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.69
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:925568 to 927619 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2052 925568..927619 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004395
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SFP1
1) Blumberg H and Silver P  (1991) A split zinc-finger protein is required for normal yeast growth. Gene 107(1):101-10
2) Xu Z and Norris D  (1998) The SFP1 gene product of Saccharomyces cerevisiae regulates G2/M transitions during the mitotic cell cycle and DNA-damage response. Genetics 150(4):1419-28
3) Bohm S, et al.  (1997) Variations of the C2H2 zinc finger motif in the yeast genome and classification of yeast zinc finger proteins. Nucleic Acids Res 25(12):2464-9
4) Jorgensen P, et al.  (2002) Systematic identification of pathways that couple cell growth and division in yeast. Science 297(5580):395-400
5) Jorgensen P, et al.  (2004) A dynamic transcriptional network communicates growth potential to ribosome synthesis and critical cell size. Genes Dev 18(20):2491-505
6) Marion RM, et al.  (2004) Sfp1 is a stress- and nutrient-sensitive regulator of ribosomal protein gene expression. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 101(40):14315-22
7) Cipollina C, et al.  (2005) SFP1 is involved in cell size modulation in respiro-fermentative growth conditions. Yeast 22(5):385-99
8) Zhu C, et al.  (2009) High-resolution DNA-binding specificity analysis of yeast transcription factors. Genome Res 19(4):556-66
9) Lempiainen H, et al.  (2009) Sfp1 interaction with TORC1 and Mrs6 reveals feedback regulation on TOR signaling. Mol Cell 33(6):704-16
10) Gordan R, et al.  (2009) Distinguishing direct versus indirect transcription factor-DNA interactions. Genome Res 19(11):2090-100
11) Zeevi D, et al.  (2011) Compensation for differences in gene copy number among yeast ribosomal proteins is encoded within their promoters. Genome Res 21(12):2114-28
12) Volkov KV, et al.  (2002) Novel non-Mendelian determinant involved in the control of translation accuracy in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics 160(1):25-36
13) Harbison CT, et al.  (2004) Transcriptional regulatory code of a eukaryotic genome. Nature 431(7004):99-104