NAM2/YLR382C Summary Help

Standard Name NAM2 1
Systematic Name YLR382C
Alias MSL1
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial leucyl-tRNA synthetase; also has a direct role in splicing of several mitochondrial group I introns; indirectly required for mitochondrial genome maintenance (2, 3, 4, 5 and see Summary Paragraph)
Also known as: LeuRS 6
Name Description Nuclear Accommodation of Mitochondria 1
Gene Product Alias mitochondrial leucyl-tRNA synthetase 6
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:884751 to 882067 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 325 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All NAM2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for NAM2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
unspecified
Resources
38 total interaction(s) for 34 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 8
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Protein-RNA: 2
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 4
  • Negative Genetic: 4
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 9
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 5
  • Synthetic Lethality: 3

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 894
Molecular Weight (Da) 101,920
Isoelectric Point (pI) 8.48
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:884751 to 882067 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 325 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2004-02-05 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2685 884751..882067 2004-02-05 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004374
SUMMARY PARAGRAPH for NAM2

About aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases...

In a process critical for accurate translation of the genetic code, aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases (aka aminoacyl-tRNA ligases) attach amino acids specifically to cognate tRNAs, thereby "charging" the tRNAs. The catalysis is accomplished via a two-step mechanism. First, the synthetase activates the amino acid in an ATP-dependent reaction, producing aminoacyl-adenylate and releasing inorganic pyrophosphate (PPi). Second, the enzyme binds the correct tRNA and transfers the activated amino acid to either the 2' or 3' terminal hydroxyl group of the tRNA, forming the aminoacyl-tRNA and AMP (7, 8 and references therein).

Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases possess precise substrate specificity and, despite their similarity in function, vary in size, primary sequence and subunit composition. Individual members of the aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family can be categorized in one of two classes, depending on amino acid specificity. Class I enzymes (those specific for Glu, Gln, Arg, Cys, Met, Val, Ile, Leu, Tyr and Trp) typically contain two highly conserved sequence motifs, are monomeric or dimeric, and aminoacylate at the 2' terminal hydroxyl of the appropriate tRNA. Class II enzymes (those specific for Gly, Ala, Pro, Ser, Thr, His, Asp, Asn, Lys and Phe) typically contain three highly conserved sequence motifs, are dimeric or tetrameric, and aminoacylate at the 3' terminal hydroxyl of the appropriate tRNA (7, 8, 9 and references therein).

Last updated: 2008-07-14 Contact SGD

References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for NAM2
1) Dujardin G, et al.  (1980) Long range control circuits within mitochondria and between nucleus and mitochondria. I. Methodology and phenomenology of suppressors. Mol Gen Genet 179(3):469-82
2) Labouesse M  (1990) The yeast mitochondrial leucyl-tRNA synthetase is a splicing factor for the excision of several group I introns. Mol Gen Genet 224(2):209-21
3) Zagorski W, et al.  (1991) Purification and characterization of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae mitochondrial leucyl-tRNA synthetase. J Biol Chem 266(4):2537-41
4) Labouesse M, et al.  (1985) The yeast nuclear gene NAM2 is essential for mitochondrial DNA integrity and can cure a mitochondrial RNA-maturase deficiency. Cell 41(1):133-43
5) Rho SB and Martinis SA  (2000) The bI4 group I intron binds directly to both its protein splicing partners, a tRNA synthetase and maturase, to facilitate RNA splicing activity. RNA 6(12):1882-94
6) Herbert CJ, et al.  (1988) The NAM2 proteins from S. cerevisiae and S. douglasii are mitochondrial leucyl-tRNA synthetases, and are involved in mRNA splicing. EMBO J 7(2):473-83
7) Delarue M  (1995) Aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases. Curr Opin Struct Biol 5(1):48-55
8) Arnez JG and Moras D  (1997) Structural and functional considerations of the aminoacylation reaction. Trends Biochem Sci 22(6):211-6
9) Eriani G, et al.  (1990) Partition of tRNA synthetases into two classes based on mutually exclusive sets of sequence motifs. Nature 347(6289):203-6