MRPL15/YLR312W-A Summary Help

Standard Name MRPL15 1
Systematic Name YLR312W-A
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit (1, 2)
Also known as: YmL15 1
Name Description Mitochondrial Ribosomal Protein, Large subunit 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:759480 to 760241 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MRPL15 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MRPL15
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 11 genes
Resources
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
35 total interaction(s) for 29 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 31
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 253
Molecular Weight (Da) 28,167
Isoelectric Point (pI) 9.95
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:759480 to 760241 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 2006-10-03
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..762 759480..760241 2011-02-03 2006-10-03
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004304
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MRPL15
1) Kitakawa M, et al.  (1997) Identification and characterization of the genes for mitochondrial ribosomal proteins of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 245(2):449-56
2) Graack HR and Wittmann-Liebold B  (1998) Mitochondrial ribosomal proteins (MRPs) of yeast. Biochem J 329 ( Pt 3)():433-48