YEF3/YLR249W Summary Help

Standard Name YEF3 1
Systematic Name YLR249W
Alias TEF3
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Gamma subunit of translational elongation factor eEF1B; stimulates the binding of aminoacyl-tRNA (AA-tRNA) to ribosomes by releasing eEF1A (Tef1p/Tef2p) from the ribosomal complex; contains two ABC cassettes; binds and hydrolyzes ATP; YEF3 has a paralog, HEF3, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3, 4, 5)
Also known as: eEF3 6 , EF-3 1 , eEF1Bgamma 3
Name Description Yeast Elongation Factor 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:636780 to 639914 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All YEF3 GO evidence and references
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 13 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
overexpression
unspecified
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
reduction of function
repressible
unspecified
Resources
154 total interaction(s) for 135 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 106
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 8
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 6
  • Biochemical Activity: 2
  • Co-fractionation: 3
  • PCA: 1
  • Protein-RNA: 6
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 1
  • Dosage Rescue: 4
  • Negative Genetic: 2
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 3
  • Positive Genetic: 8
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 1,044
Molecular Weight (Da) 115,944
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.95
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:636780 to 639914 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..3135 636780..639914 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000004239
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for YEF3
1) Qin SL, et al.  (1987) Isolation of the yeast gene encoding elongation factor 3 for protein synthesis. J Biol Chem 262(16):7802-7
2) Kamath A and Chakraburtty K  (1989) Role of yeast elongation factor 3 in the elongation cycle. J Biol Chem 264(26):15423-8
3) Jeppesen MG, et al.  (2003) The crystal structure of the glutathione S-transferase-like domain of elongation factor 1Bgamma from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 278(47):47190-8
4) Miyazaki M, et al.  (1986) Intrinsic ATPase activity of yeast peptide chain elongation factor 3(EF-3) and its direct interaction with various nucleotides. Nucleic Acids Symp Ser (17):171-4
5) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
6) Anand M, et al.  (2003) Functional interactions between yeast translation eukaryotic elongation factor (eEF) 1A and eEF3. J Biol Chem 278(9):6985-91