KNS1/YLL019C Summary Help

Standard Name KNS1 1
Systematic Name YLL019C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Protein kinase involved in negative regulation of PolIII transcription; effector kinase of the TOR signaling pathway and phosphorylates Rpc53p to regulate ribosome and tRNA biosynthesis; member of the LAMMER family of protein kinases, which are serine/threonine kinases also capable of phosphorylating tyrosine residues; capable of autophosphorylation (1, 2, 3 and see Summary Paragraph)
Also known as: L124
Name Description Kinase Next to SPA2 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrXII:107899 to 105686 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: -28 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All KNS1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for KNS1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
High-throughput
Biological Process
Manually curated
High-throughput
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 10 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
69 total interaction(s) for 68 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 23
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Biochemical Activity: 7
  • Two-hybrid: 6

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 14
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 16
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 737
Molecular Weight (Da) 83,842
Isoelectric Point (pI) 8.63
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXII:107899 to 105686 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
This feature contains embedded feature(s): YLL019W-A
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: -28 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2214 107899..105686 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003942
SUMMARY PARAGRAPH for KNS1

KNS1 encodes a member of the LAMMER family of protein kinases, a conserved family of eukaryotic kinases so named because they share the amino acid motif "LAMMER" (2). As with other LAMMER protein kinases, Kns1p would be classified as a serine/threonine kinase based on amino acid sequence, but is actually able to phosphorylate tyrosine as well (2). Kns1p has autophosphorylation activity in vitro (2). The carboxy-terminus of Kns1p has similarity to other protein kinases such as Cdc2p of S. pombe and Cdc28p of S. cerevisiae (1). Cells with KNS1 knocked out have no readily detectable phenotype (1).

Last updated: 1999-09-01 Contact SGD

References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for KNS1
1) Padmanabha R, et al.  (1991) The KNS1 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae encodes a nonessential protein kinase homologue that is distantly related to members of the CDC28/cdc2 gene family. Mol Gen Genet 229(1):1-9
2) Lee K, et al.  (1996) Activity and autophosphorylation of LAMMER protein kinases. J Biol Chem 271(44):27299-303
3) Lee J, et al.  (2012) TOR signaling regulates ribosome and tRNA synthesis via LAMMER/Clk and GSK-3 family kinases. Mol Cell 45(6):836-43