MIR1/YJR077C Summary Help

Standard Name MIR1
Systematic Name YJR077C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial phosphate carrier; imports inorganic phosphate into mitochondria; functionally redundant with Pic2p but more abundant than Pic2p under normal conditions; phosphorylated (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: PTP 5
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:578190 to 577255 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MIR1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MIR1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 12 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
80 total interaction(s) for 66 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 46
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • PCA: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 1
  • Dosage Lethality: 2
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 15
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 7
  • Synthetic Lethality: 3
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 311
Molecular Weight (Da) 32,812
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.12
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:578190 to 577255 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..936 578190..577255 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | TCDB | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003838
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MIR1
1) Phelps A, et al.  (1991) Cloning and characterization of the mitochondrial phosphate transport protein gene from the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Biochemistry 30(1):248-52
2) Zara V, et al.  (1996) Yeast mitochondria lacking the phosphate carrier/p32 are blocked in phosphate transport but can import preproteins after regeneration of a membrane potential. Mol Cell Biol 16(11):6524-31
3) Hamel P, et al.  (2004) Redundancy in the function of mitochondrial phosphate transport in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Arabidopsis thaliana. Mol Microbiol 51(2):307-17
4) Reinders J, et al.  (2007) Profiling phosphoproteins of yeast mitochondria reveals a role of phosphorylation in assembly of the ATP synthase. Mol Cell Proteomics 6(11):1896-906
5) Phelps A and Wohlrab H  (2004) Homodimeric mitochondrial phosphate transport protein. Transient subunit/subunit contact site between the transport relevant transmembrane helices A. Biochemistry 43(20):6200-7