ARG3/YJL088W Summary Help

Standard Name ARG3 1
Systematic Name YJL088W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Ornithine carbamoyltransferase; also known as carbamoylphosphate:L-ornithine carbamoyltransferase; catalyzes the biosynthesis of the arginine precursor citrulline (2 and see Summary Paragraph)
Also known as: argF 1
Name Description ARGinine requiring
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:268799 to 269815 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Genetic position: -61 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All ARG3 GO evidence and references
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 21 genes
Resources
Pathways
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
unspecified
Resources
26 total interaction(s) for 21 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 9
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 3

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 2
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 7

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 338
Molecular Weight (Da) 37,845
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.25
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:268799 to 269815 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: -61 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1999-02-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1017 268799..269815 2011-02-03 1999-02-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003624
SUMMARY PARAGRAPH for ARG3

ARG3 encodes ornithine carbamoyltransferase (2), a cytosolic enzyme involved in the biosynthesis of arginine from ornithine (3). Like other genes encoding arginine biosynthetic enzymes, ARG3 is transcriptionally repressed in the presence of arginine and is regulated by general amino acid control (4, 5, 6). Arginine-responsive transcription factors, including Arg80p, Arg81p, Arg82p, and Mcm1p, have been identified (7, 8, 6), as have their target upstream activating sequences in ARG3 (4, 9, 10, 11). Arg3p is related to ornithine carbamoyltransferases from E. coli, Aspergillus nidulans, rat, and human (12, 13). Ornithine carbamoyltransferase deficiency causes hyperammonemia in humans (14, 15).

Last updated: 1999-10-15 Contact SGD

References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for ARG3
1) Messenguy F  (1976) Regulation of arginine biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: isolation of a cis-dominant, constitutive mutant for ornithine carbamoyltransferase synthesis. J Bacteriol 128(1):49-55
2) Crabeel M, et al.  (1981) Cloning arg3, the gene for ornithine carbamoyltransferase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae: expression in Escherichia coli requires secondary mutations; production of plasmid beta-lactamase in yeast. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 78(8):5026-30
3) Jauniaux JC, et al.  (1978) Arginine metabolism in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: subcellular localization of the enzymes. J Bacteriol 133(3):1096-1107
4) Crabeel M, et al.  (1985) General amino acid control and specific arginine repression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: physical study of the bifunctional regulatory region of the ARG3 gene. Mol Cell Biol 5(11):3139-48
5) Messenguy F and Dubois E  (1983) Participation of transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulatory mechanisms in the control of arginine metabolism in yeast. Mol Gen Genet 189(1):148-56
6) Hinnebusch A  (1992) "General and Pathway-specific Regulatory Mechanisms Controlling the Synthesis of Amino Acid Biosynthetic Enzymes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae". Pp. 319-414 in The Molecular and Cellular Biology of the Yeast Saccharomyces: Gene Expression, edited by Jones EW, Pringle JR and Broach JR. Cold Spring Harbor, NY: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press
7) Messenguy F  (1987) Multiplicity of regulatory mechanisms controlling amino acid biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Microbiol Sci 4(5):150-3
8) Messenguy F and Dubois E  (1993) Genetic evidence for a role for MCM1 in the regulation of arginine metabolism in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 13(4):2586-92
9) Crabeel M, et al.  (1988) Arginine repression of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae ARG1 gene. Comparison of the ARG1 and ARG3 control regions. Curr Genet 13(2):113-24
10) Crabeel M, et al.  (1990) Arginine-specific repression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: kinetic data on ARG1 and ARG3 mRNA transcription and stability support a transcriptional control mechanism. Mol Cell Biol 10(3):1226-33
11) De Rijcke M, et al.  (1992) Characterization of the DNA target site for the yeast ARGR regulatory complex, a sequence able to mediate repression or induction by arginine. Mol Cell Biol 12(1):68-81
12) Berse B, et al.  (1983) Cloning and characterization of the ornithine carbamoyltransferase gene from Aspergillus nidulans. Gene 25(1):109-17
13) Huygen R, et al.  (1987) Nucleotide sequence of the ARG3 gene of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae encoding ornithine carbamoyltransferase. Comparison with other carbamoyltransferases. Eur J Biochem 166(2):371-7
14) Foury F  (1997) Human genetic diseases: a cross-talk between man and yeast. Gene 195(1):1-10
15) Tuchman M  (1993) Mutations and polymorphisms in the human ornithine transcarbamylase gene. Hum Mutat 2(3):174-8