MRPL8/YJL063C Summary Help

Standard Name MRPL8 1
Systematic Name YJL063C
Alias HRD238 2
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit (1)
Also known as: YmL8 1
Name Description Mitochondrial Ribosomal Protein, Large subunit 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrX:316475 to 315759 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MRPL8 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MRPL8
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 6 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
unspecified
Resources
45 total interaction(s) for 35 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 43
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 238
Molecular Weight (Da) 26,945
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.6
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrX:316475 to 315759 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..717 316475..315759 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003599
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MRPL8
1) Kitakawa M, et al.  (1990) Cloning and characterization of nuclear genes for two mitochondrial ribosomal proteins in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Nucleic Acids Res 18(6):1521-9
2) Graack HR and Wittmann-Liebold B  (1998) Mitochondrial ribosomal proteins (MRPs) of yeast. Biochem J 329 ( Pt 3)():433-48