MAL12/YGR292W Summary Help

Standard Name MAL12
Systematic Name YGR292W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Maltase (alpha-D-glucosidase); inducible protein involved in maltose catabolism; encoded in the MAL1 complex locus; hydrolyzes the disaccharides maltose, turanose, maltotriose, and sucrose (1, 2, 3)
Also known as: MALS 4
Name Description MALtose fermentation
Chromosomal Location
ChrVII:1076599 to 1078353 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 226 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All MAL12 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MAL12
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 90 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
unspecified
Resources
74 total interaction(s) for 71 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 1
  • Biochemical Activity: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 2
  • Two-hybrid: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 53
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 12
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 584
Molecular Weight (Da) 68,094
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.51
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVII:1076599 to 1078353 | ORF Map | GBrowse
This feature is contained within: MAL1
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 226 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1755 1076599..1078353 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003524
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MAL12
1) Chow T, et al.  (1983) Identification and physical characterization of yeast maltase structural genes. Mol Gen Genet 191(3):366-71
2) Charron MJ, et al.  (1986) Structural and functional analysis of the MAL1 locus of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 6(11):3891-9
3) Brown CA, et al.  (2010) Rapid expansion and functional divergence of subtelomeric gene families in yeasts. Curr Biol 20(10):895-903
4) Chow TH, et al.  (1989) Structure of the multigene family of MAL loci in Saccharomyces. Mol Gen Genet 217(1):60-9