CBF2/YGR140W Summary Help

Standard Name CBF2 1
Systematic Name YGR140W
Alias CEP2 , CTF14 2 , NDC10 3 , CSL5 4
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Essential kinetochore protein; component of the CBF3 multisubunit complex that binds to the CDEIII region of the centromere; Cbf2p also binds to the CDEII region possibly forming a different multimeric complex, ubiquitinated in vivo; sumoylated in an Mms21p-dependent manner; relative distribution to the spindle pole body decreases upon DNA replication stress (5, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Also known as: CBF3A
Name Description Centromere-Binding Factor 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrVII:767429 to 770299 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All CBF2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for CBF2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 3 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
conditional
repressible
unspecified
Large-scale survey
conditional
null
overexpression
reduction of function
unspecified
Resources
181 total interaction(s) for 112 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 8
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 9
  • Biochemical Activity: 9
  • Co-crystal Structure: 2
  • Co-localization: 8
  • Protein-peptide: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 16
  • Two-hybrid: 22

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Growth Defect: 2
  • Dosage Lethality: 10
  • Dosage Rescue: 10
  • Negative Genetic: 37
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 7
  • Positive Genetic: 2
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 19
  • Synthetic Lethality: 12
  • Synthetic Rescue: 6

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 956
Molecular Weight (Da) 111,916
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.12
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrVII:767429 to 770299 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2871 767429..770299 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000003372
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for CBF2
1) Jiang W, et al.  (1993) Isolation and characterization of a gene (CBF2) specifying a protein component of the budding yeast kinetochore. J Cell Biol 121(3):513-9
2) Spencer F, et al.  (1990) Mitotic chromosome transmission fidelity mutants in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Genetics 124(2):237-49
3) Goh PY and Kilmartin JV  (1993) NDC10: a gene involved in chromosome segregation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Cell Biol 121(3):503-12
4) Baker RE, et al.  (1998) Mutations synthetically lethal with cep1 target S. cerevisiae kinetochore components. Genetics 149(1):73-85
5) Lechner J and Carbon J  (1991) A 240 kd multisubunit protein complex, CBF3, is a major component of the budding yeast centromere. Cell 64(4):717-25
6) Yoon HJ and Carbon J  (1995) Genetic and biochemical interactions between an essential kinetochore protein, Cbf2p/Ndc10p, and the CDC34 ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme. Mol Cell Biol 15(9):4835-42
7) Espelin CW, et al.  (2003) Binding of the essential Saccharomyces cerevisiae kinetochore protein Ndc10p to CDEII. Mol Biol Cell 14(11):4557-68
8) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76
9) Yong-Gonzales V, et al.  (2012) The Smc5-Smc6 Complex Regulates Recombination at Centromeric Regions and Affects Kinetochore Protein Sumoylation during Normal Growth. PLoS One 7(12):e51540