PHO8/YDR481C Summary Help

Standard Name PHO8
Systematic Name YDR481C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Repressible vacuolar alkaline phosphatase; regulated by levels of Pi and by Pho4p, Pho9p, Pho80p, Pho81p and Pho85p; dephosphorylates phosphotyrosyl peptides; contributes to NAD+ metabolism by producing nicotinamide riboside from NMN (1, 2, 3)
Also known as: phoH 4
Name Description PHOsphate metabolism
Chromosomal Location
ChrIV:1420250 to 1418550 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Genetic position: 306 cM
Gene Ontology Annotations All PHO8 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for PHO8
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 8 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
23 total interaction(s) for 21 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 4
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Co-fractionation: 3
  • Protein-RNA: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 6
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 566
Molecular Weight (Da) 63,004
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.39
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIV:1420250 to 1418550 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Genetic position: 306 cM
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1701 1420250..1418550 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000002889
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for PHO8
1) Donella-Deana A, et al.  (1993) Specific dephosphorylation of phosphopeptides by the yeast alkaline phosphatase encoded by PHO8 gene. Biochim Biophys Acta 1177(2):221-8
2) Kaneko Y, et al.  (1985) Transcriptional and post-transcriptional control of PHO8 expression by PHO regulatory genes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Mol Cell Biol 5(1):248-52
3) Klionsky DJ and Emr SD  (1989) Membrane protein sorting: biosynthesis, transport and processing of yeast vacuolar alkaline phosphatase. EMBO J 8(8):2241-50
4) Toh-e A, et al.  (1976) A gene controlling the synthesis of non specific alkaline phosphatase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Biochim Biophys Acta 428(1):182-92