MRPL38/YKL170W Summary Help

Standard Name MRPL38 1, 2
Systematic Name YKL170W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Mitochondrial ribosomal protein of the large subunit; appears as two protein spots (YmL34 and YmL38) on two-dimensional SDS gels; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress (1, 3)
Also known as: MRPL34 1 , 2
Name Description Mitochondrial Ribosomal Protein, Large subunit 1, 2
Gene Product Alias YmL34 1 , 2 , YmL38 1 , 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrXI:130634 to 131050 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MRPL38 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MRPL38
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
12 total interaction(s) for 12 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 4
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Positive Genetic: 1
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 138
Molecular Weight (Da) 14,904
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.57
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXI:130634 to 131050 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..417 130634..131050 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001653
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MRPL38
1) Graack HR and Wittmann-Liebold B  (1998) Mitochondrial ribosomal proteins (MRPs) of yeast. Biochem J 329 ( Pt 3)():433-48
2) Kitakawa M, et al.  (1997) Identification and characterization of the genes for mitochondrial ribosomal proteins of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Eur J Biochem 245(2):449-56
3) Tkach JM, et al.  (2012) Dissecting DNA damage response pathways by analysing protein localization and abundance changes during DNA replication stress. Nat Cell Biol 14(9):966-76