SDH1/YKL148C Summary Help

Standard Name SDH1 1, 2
Systematic Name YKL148C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Flavoprotein subunit of succinate dehydrogenase; couples the oxidation of succinate to the transfer of electrons to ubiquinone as part of the TCA cycle and the mitochondrial respiratory chain; FAD binding to Sdh1p is required for the assembly of the succinate dehydrogenase subunits; SDH1 has a paralog, YJL045W, that arose from the whole genome duplication (3, 4, 5)
Also known as: SDHA 6
Name Description Succinate DeHydrogenase 2
Chromosomal Location
ChrXI:171129 to 169207 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All SDH1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for SDH1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 9 genes
Resources
Pathways
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
reduction of function
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
unspecified
Resources
81 total interaction(s) for 57 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 6
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 2
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 5
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 47
  • Phenotypic Suppression: 4
  • Positive Genetic: 8
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 5
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 640
Molecular Weight (Da) 70,229
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.47
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrXI:171129 to 169207 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1923 171129..169207 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001631
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for SDH1
1) Chapman KB, et al.  (1992) SDH1, the gene encoding the succinate dehydrogenase flavoprotein subunit from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Gene 118(1):131-6
2) Ciriacy M  (1977) Isolation and characterization of yeast mutants defective in intermediary carbon metabolism and in carbon catabolite derepression. Mol Gen Genet 154(2):213-20
3) Oyedotun KS and Lemire BD  (2004) The quaternary structure of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae succinate dehydrogenase. Homology modeling, cofactor docking, and molecular dynamics simulation studies. J Biol Chem 279(10):9424-31
4) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61
5) Kim HJ, et al.  (2012) Flavinylation and assembly of succinate dehydrogenase are dependent on the C-terminal tail of the flavoprotein subunit. J Biol Chem 287(48):40670-9
6) Robinson KM, et al.  (1991) Isolation and characterization of a Saccharomyces cerevisiae mutant disrupted for the succinate dehydrogenase flavoprotein subunit. J Biol Chem 266(32):21347-50