MSL1/YIR009W Summary Help

Standard Name MSL1 1
Systematic Name YIR009W
Alias YIB9
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description U2B component of U2 snRNP; involved in splicing, binds the U2 snRNA stem-loop IV in vitro but requires association of Lea1p for in vivo binding; does not contain the conserved C-terminal RNA binding domain found in other family members (1, 2, 3)
Also known as: YIB9w
Name Description MUD Synthetic Lethal 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrIX:374525 to 374860 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MSL1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MSL1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
88 total interaction(s) for 70 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 28
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • Co-purification: 1
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 21

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Lethality: 1
  • Dosage Rescue: 3
  • Negative Genetic: 7
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 11
  • Synthetic Lethality: 10
  • Synthetic Rescue: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 111
Molecular Weight (Da) 12,830
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.92
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIX:374525 to 374860 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1994-12-10
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..336 374525..374860 2011-02-03 1994-12-10
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001448
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MSL1
1) Tang J, et al.  (1996) Identification and characterization of a yeast gene encoding the U2 small nuclear ribonucleoprotein particle B" protein. Mol Cell Biol 16(6):2787-95
2) Caspary F and Seraphin B  (1998) The yeast U2A'/U2B complex is required for pre-spliceosome formation. EMBO J 17(21):6348-58
3) Stevens SW, et al.  (2002) Composition and functional characterization of the yeast spliceosomal penta-snRNP. Mol Cell 9(1):31-44