YIL169C Summary Help

Systematic Name YIL169C
Feature Type ORF, Uncharacterized
Description Putative protein of unknown function; serine/threonine rich and highly similar to YOL155C, a putative glucan alpha-1,4-glucosidase; transcript is induced in both high and low pH environments; YIL169C is a non-essential gene (1, 2, 3, 4)
Also known as: HPF1' 5
Chromosomal Location
ChrIX:26106 to 23119 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All YIL169C GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for YIL169C
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 12 genes
Resources
6 total interaction(s) for 5 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 2
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3
  • Co-purification: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 995
Molecular Weight (Da) 99,735
Isoelectric Point (pI) 4.21
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIX:26106 to 23119 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 1994-12-10 | Sequence: 1994-12-10
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..2988 26106..23119 1994-12-10 1994-12-10
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001431
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for YIL169C
1) Lafuente MJ and Gancedo C  (1999) Disruption and basic functional analysis of six novel ORFs of chromosome XV from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Yeast 15(10B):935-43
2) Lamb TM, et al.  (2001) Alkaline response genes of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and their relationship to the RIM101 pathway. J Biol Chem 276(3):1850-6
3) Giaever G, et al.  (2002) Functional profiling of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae genome. Nature 418(6896):387-91
4) Kapteyn JC, et al.  (2001) Low external pH induces HOG1-dependent changes in the organization of the Saccharomyces cerevisiae cell wall. Mol Microbiol 39(2):469-79
5) Brown SL, et al.  (2007) Reducing haziness in white wine by overexpression of Saccharomyces cerevisiae genes YOL155c and YDR055w. Appl Microbiol Biotechnol 73(6):1363-76