POR2/YIL114C Summary Help

Standard Name POR2
Systematic Name YIL114C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Putative mitochondrial porin (voltage-dependent anion channel); not required for mitochondrial membrane permeability or mitochondrial osmotic stability; POR2 has a paralog, POR1, that arose from the whole genome duplication (1, 2, 3)
Also known as: YVDAC2
Name Description PORin
Chromosomal Location
ChrIX:149988 to 149143 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All POR2 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for POR2
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 6 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
overexpression
Resources
21 total interaction(s) for 16 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 2
  • PCA: 8

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 4
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 3
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 281
Molecular Weight (Da) 31,177
Isoelectric Point (pI) 10.51
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIX:149988 to 149143 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1994-12-10
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..846 149988..149143 2011-02-03 1994-12-10
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | TCDB | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000001376
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for POR2
1) Lee AC, et al.  (1998) The role of yeast VDAC genes on the permeability of the mitochondrial outer membrane. J Membr Biol 161(2):173-81
2) Sanchez NS, et al.  (2001) Requirements of Cyc2p and the porin, Por1p, for ionic stability and mitochondrial integrity in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Arch Biochem Biophys 392(2):326-32
3) Byrne KP and Wolfe KH  (2005) The Yeast Gene Order Browser: combining curated homology and syntenic context reveals gene fate in polyploid species. Genome Res 15(10):1456-61