MXR1/YER042W Summary Help

Standard Name MXR1 1
Systematic Name YER042W
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Methionine-S-sulfoxide reductase; involved in the response to oxidative stress; protects iron-sulfur clusters from oxidative inactivation along with MXR2; involved in the regulation of lifespan; reduced activity of human homolog implicated in Alzheimer disease (2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8)
Also known as: msrA
Name Description peptide Methionine sulfoXide Reductase 1
Chromosomal Location
ChrV:234937 to 235491 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MXR1 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MXR1
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
High-throughput
Regulators 6 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
overexpression
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
22 total interaction(s) for 18 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 3
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 3
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 1
  • Co-crystal Structure: 2
  • PCA: 2
  • Reconstituted Complex: 1
  • Two-hybrid: 2

Genetic Interactions
  • Dosage Rescue: 1
  • Negative Genetic: 5
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 2

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 184
Molecular Weight (Da) 21,141
Isoelectric Point (pI) 6.99
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrV:234937 to 235491 | ORF Map | GBrowse
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1996-07-31
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..555 234937..235491 2011-02-03 1996-07-31
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000844
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MXR1
1) Hansen J  (1999) Inactivation of MXR1 abolishes formation of dimethyl sulfide from dimethyl sulfoxide in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Appl Environ Microbiol 65(9):3915-9
2) Moskovitz J, et al.  (1997) The yeast peptide-methionine sulfoxide reductase functions as an antioxidant in vivo. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 94(18):9585-9
3) Moskovitz J, et al.  (1998) Overexpression of peptide-methionine sulfoxide reductase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae and human T cells provides them with high resistance to oxidative stress. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 95(24):14071-5
4) Kryukov GV, et al.  (2002) Selenoprotein R is a zinc-containing stereo-specific methionine sulfoxide reductase. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 99(7):4245-50
5) Hanbauer I, et al.  (2003) A homologue of elongation factor 1 gamma regulates methionine sulfoxide reductase A gene expression in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 100(14):8199-204
6) Koc A, et al.  (2004) Methionine sulfoxide reductase regulation of yeast lifespan reveals reactive oxygen species-dependent and -independent components of aging. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A 101(21):7999-8004
7) Le DT, et al.  (2009) Functional Analysis of Free Methionine-R-sulfoxide Reductase from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. J Biol Chem 284(7):4354-64
8) Sideri TC, et al.  (2009) Methionine sulphoxide reductases protect iron-sulphur clusters from oxidative inactivation in yeast. Microbiology 155(Pt 2):612-23