POL4/YCR014C Summary Help

Standard Name POL4
Systematic Name YCR014C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description DNA polymerase IV; undergoes pair-wise interactions with Dnl4p-Lif1p and Rad27p to mediate repair of DNA double-strand breaks by non-homologous end joining (NHEJ); homologous to mammalian DNA polymerase beta (1, 2)
Also known as: POLX
Name Description POLymerase
Chromosomal Location
ChrIII:140933 to 139185 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All POL4 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for POL4
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
Manually curated
Regulators 2 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
35 total interaction(s) for 34 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-MS: 18
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • Affinity Capture-Western: 1
  • Biochemical Activity: 1

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 7
  • Phenotypic Enhancement: 3
  • Positive Genetic: 2
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 1
  • Synthetic Rescue: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 582
Molecular Weight (Da) 67,527
Isoelectric Point (pI) 7.95
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrIII:140933 to 139185 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 2000-09-13
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1749 140933..139185 2011-02-03 2000-09-13
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | E.C. | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000607
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for POL4
1) Prasad R, et al.  (1993) Yeast open reading frame YCR14C encodes a DNA beta-polymerase-like enzyme. Nucleic Acids Res 21(23):5301-7
2) Tseng HM and Tomkinson AE  (2004) Processing and joining of DNA ends coordinated by interactions among Dnl4/Lif1, Pol4, and FEN-1. J Biol Chem 279(46):47580-8