MAL31/YBR298C Summary Help

Standard Name MAL31
Systematic Name YBR298C
Feature Type ORF, Verified
Description Maltose permease; high-affinity maltose transporter (alpha-glucoside transporter); encoded in the MAL3 complex locus; member of the 12 transmembrane domain superfamily of sugar transporters; functional in genomic reference strain S288C (1)
Also known as: MAL3T , MALT 1
Name Description MALtose fermentation
Chromosomal Location
ChrII:804475 to 802631 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
Gbrowse
Gene Ontology Annotations All MAL31 GO evidence and references
  View Computational GO annotations for MAL31
Molecular Function
Manually curated
Biological Process
Manually curated
Cellular Component
High-throughput
Regulators 4 genes
Resources
Classical genetics
null
Large-scale survey
null
Resources
47 total interaction(s) for 43 unique genes/features.
Physical Interactions
  • Affinity Capture-RNA: 1
  • PCA: 18

Genetic Interactions
  • Negative Genetic: 17
  • Positive Genetic: 5
  • Synthetic Growth Defect: 5
  • Synthetic Lethality: 1

Resources
Expression Summary
histogram
Resources
Length (a.a.) 614
Molecular Weight (Da) 68,262
Isoelectric Point (pI) 5.55
Localization
Phosphorylation PhosphoGRID | PhosphoPep Database
Structure
Homologs
sequence information
ChrII:804475 to 802631 | ORF Map | GBrowse
Note: this feature is encoded on the Crick strand.
This feature is contained within: MAL3
SGD ORF map
Last Update Coordinates: 2011-02-03 | Sequence: 1997-01-28
Subfeature details
Relative
Coordinates
Chromosomal
Coordinates
Most Recent Updates
Coordinates Sequence
CDS 1..1845 804475..802631 2011-02-03 1997-01-28
Retrieve sequences
Analyze Sequence
S288C only
S288C vs. other species
S288C vs. other strains
Resources
External Links All Associated Seq | Entrez Gene | Entrez RefSeq Protein | MIPS | Search all NCBI (Entrez) | TCDB | UniProtKB
Primary SGDIDS000000502
References cited on this page View Complete Literature Guide for MAL31
1) Chow TH, et al.  (1989) Structure of the multigene family of MAL loci in Saccharomyces. Mol Gen Genet 217(1):60-9